Cookie Policy
This site uses only strictly necessary cookies that are essential for the operation of the website. View our cookie policy or full data privacy policy.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
New to pole? Begin Level 1 at any time!

Data Privacy Policy

Version: 3.0. Issue date: 07 Apr 2021.

The Watermelon Studios Limited – Privacy Policy 

How We Protect Your Privacy

At The Watermelon Studio Limited we pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk) (“this website” or “Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in way that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for our products and/or services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Headings

Headings are included in this Policy for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Policy.

About Us:

This website is owned and operated by The Watermelon Studio Limited, a company registered in Scotland with Company Registration Number SC458137 and having its registered address at 19 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2BB (the “Company”). 

Our Data Protection Officer is Gwen Holbrey.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the cookies policy or you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

(a) email to info@thewatermelonstudio.com 

(b) Post to The Watermelon Studio Limited, 19 Beaverbank, Edinburgh, EH7 4FB

(c) Call us on: 07713 8669077

What Does This Policy Cover?

This privacy policy applies to this website and your attendance at the studio, how we process your personal data, your rights and how to exercise your rights.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

The Company shall endeavor at all times to comply with GDPR and all applicable data protection & privacy legislation. The Company will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled and stored securely by the Company.

Collecting Your Data

The Company may collect some or all of the following personal data:

The data and its purpose

The data categories

Your name and contact details to communicate with you and administer your purchase and bookings…

  1. Name
  2. Date of birth 
  3. Address
  4. Postcode
  5. Email address
  6. Home phone number 
  7. Mobile number

We need contact details of a person we can contact in the event of an emergency…

  1. Name
  2. Relationship
  3. Contact number 

(Remember to let the person know you’ve given their name and contact details to The Watermelon Studio)

To make sure we can keep you safe, we ask for your health/medical condition data…

  1. Details of medical conditions that require medication
  2. If you suffer from knee/back/shoulder/ankle/hip neck problems
  3. If you suffer from any allergies 

*Unless we have consent, or it’s in your vital interests, we won’t share this data*

For insurance purposes we process video/images and for our social media platforms we may record group routines

  1. CCTV will collect video and images. For more information please see our CCTV policy below.
  2. We may record group routines for our website/social media platforms but we will always as for consent before we begin recording

 

This information may be gathered by us in connection with the following

  1. You registering with Our Site
  2. You completing a disclaimer form.
  3. You signing up for our mailing list.
  4. You booking classes or workshops.
  5. You purchasing event tickets.
  6. Insurance claims.
  7. Attending class (images and video)

Data Collected by Telephone 

In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, please note that the Company may monitor or record your call for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us 
  2. To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures 
  3. To see that quality standards or targets are being met 
  4. In the interests of national security to prevent or detect crime or to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecommunications system 
  5. To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system

Marketing 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and text message with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. 

Where you have given us appropriate permission or where we are permitted by law, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing (‘Additional Purposes’):

  1. To tell you about special discounts on additional Company products and/or services; 
  2. To tell you about new Company products and/or services; 
  3. To tell you about new products and/or services from other carefully screened companies that the company feels may be of interest to you (we carefully screen and then select such companies only when we are satisfied that their products and/or services are likely to be of interest to you).

In the event that you wish to be removed from this process you can opt out from the footer of all marketing emails or please contact our team at info@thewatermelonstudio.co.uk.

You should also be aware that we may occasionally provide links from our website to other sites that we think will interest you. If you click on a banner advertisement or any other link, the ‘click’ will take you off the Company site. Once you leave any the Company website, any information that you may have provided remains with us and is not forwarded to the next site to which you have linked. Personal data that you may choose to provide to a third party website linked to the Company website will be subject to the privacy policy of the operators of the third party website. The Company is not responsible for the use or protection of personal data you disclose to a third party website operator, even if reached from the Company website.

Our legal basis for processing your data  

In line with GDPR we have assessed our legal basis’ for processing your personal data. Please see the information in the table below.

Performance of contract

We process your data to make sure we can provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for such as (but not limited to) classes, merchandise and retreats. 

Legitimate interests 

If it’s in our interests to process your personal data we’ll use it to enhance the effectiveness of the service you’ve asked for.  We’ll always take your rights into consideration when processing your data under legitimate interests. 

Our interests include: 

  1. The running and development of the Watermelon Studio
  2. Understand how people use our website
  3. Using CCTV footage for insurance claims

Consent

We will need your consent when collecting your sensitive data. We will also need your consent to send you marketing communications about The Watermelon Studio.

Vital interests

In emergencies we may share some of your personal and sensitive data. We will only do this if you’re not able to provide consent and it’s necessary to protect an interest which is essential for your life.

 

What Are Your Rights?

The right to be informed

You have a right to know that we’re processing your data, why we’re processing your data and what legal basis allows us to process your data. 

The right to access 

(subject access request)

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it

*see more information below regarding subject access requests*

The right to erasure

You can ask us to delete your data

The right to rectification

If you have any change of circumstances or the data we have is incorrect you can ask us to update it

The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to restrict how we process your personal data 

The right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data and/or provide you with marketing communications 

The right to withdraw consent

Where consent has been provided to use your personal data, you can withdraw consent 

The right to data portability

You can ask us to export and transfer your data 

Automated decisions 

You can ask us for an explanation on any automated decisions that have had a legal or significant impact. We will also consider if you ask us to re-consider the decision made. 

 

You can make these requests verbally or you can ask via email, text or post. Please see the contact details in the "Contact" section of the main website. 

From the date of any request listed above, we will respond within 1 month. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required. If this is the case, we will let you know within 1 month from the request date.   If we can fulfill the request, in any complex cases we would have up to a maximum of two months thereafter to fulfil your request. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

In certain circumstances exemptions may apply to the request described above.  In these circumstances we will let you know what the exemption is in our response. 

How Long Will We Keep Your Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

CCTV footage is automatically deleted after 30 days.

Cookies

The Company uses a variety of web technologies on Our Site. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our websites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our websites by recognising you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity. Full details of how we use cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk/cookie-policy).

Disclosing And Sharing Your Data

The Company may also transfer personal data to the Company-affiliated companies in other countries. These may be outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By supplying personal data to the company, you consent to any such transfer.

For insurance purposes video footage may be shared with insurance companies in the
event of insurance claims.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 
  • Where we use certain service providers. We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we have standard contractual clauses in place to protect your data.

Please contact us at info@thewatermelonstudio.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

It is the Company’s policy that you are kept in control of the ways in which we use your personal data for the Additional Purposes. All the Company communications, in whatever medium, that involve the recording of personal data for these Additional Purposes include a short section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from the Company.

Security Of Your Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Additional Information

Any information that you choose to provide us with will be used to personalise and improve our customer service operations. All information is collected and stored in a secure manner and is used strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference. The Company shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. In addition, under the law, we must cooperate fully with any law enforcement agency should a situation arise where our information about customers could be of assistance.

From time to time, the Company may introduce new products and services to our customers that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the Company website, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification. 

Contact Preferences

As a Company customer, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can “opt out” when the Company collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your the Company account by contacting us by post or e-mail.

Please note that your contact preferences only apply to the Company contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the usability of your product or critical messages relating to your service or software. These communications may include service messages, subscription renewal notices, critical notices or legally mandated notices.

Openness

In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policies or practices. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the Company website 30 days before the changes take effect.

Contact Us for More Information

You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at the address above (see: About Us)

Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. The Company reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives. We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

THIRD PARTIES

Facebook Login

If you choose to sign up and/or login via Facebook, your email address and basic profile information will be shared for authentication purposes. For information on Facebook’s data privacy policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.  

Mailing List

We use MailChimp in order to send occasional newsletters and updates about The Watermelon Studio.  If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, your basic contact information (name and email address) will be stored on MailChimp’s site for this purpose only. For information on MailChimp’s privacy policy, visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Paypal

Purchases made on this site are processed via PayPal. We transfer your payment data to PayPal for the purpose of payment processing. For information on PayPal’s data privacy policy, visit https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

CCTV PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction 

The Watermelon Studio uses personal data for a range of purposes and our privacy notices provide information about why we obtain and collect personal data and how we process it in accordance with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

This privacy notice explains how The Watermelon Studio uses video/images captured by CCTV.

How is information collected? 

The Watermelon Studio collects images and video via our CCTV system in our main studio, reception and pip room. 

How will my info be used? 

CCTV video and images are collected for a number of reasons including:

1) Protecting The Watermelon Studio and the instructors for insurance claims.

2) To check safety measures remain in place throughout our classes.

3) To check safety measures remain in place during Covid-19 crisis.

Processing of information via CCTV is carried out under legitimate interests of the studio and its instructors in regards to insurance claims and in the interest of health and safety.  

How long will my personal data be shared? 

Images are automatically deleted after 30 days. 

What information is collected? 

Video and images in the main studio, reception area, and the pip room. 

Additional rights 

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, you have the right to; 

1) Request access to your personal information.

2) request rectification of your personal information, which means you're able to have inaccurate personal information corrected without undue delay.

3) Request erasure of your personal info when certain conditions apply.

4) Restrict processing under certain circumstances 

5) Object to processing 

6) Data portability 

7) Complain to the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/

On occasions The Watermelon Studio may be unable to comply with some of the above requests to exercise your rights listed above. Should this apply to a request you make, it will be explained to you why The Watermelon Studio is unable to comply and any options available to you. 

Contact details 

The Watermelon Studio is the data controller and our contact details are: info@thewatermelonstudio@com.

If you have any queries relating to our CCTV please contact info@thewatermelonstudio@com.

Cookie Policy

Version: 1.0. Issue date: 24 May 2018.

A cookie is a very small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use a small number of strictly necessary cookies on Our Site (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk). These cookies are essential to the operation of the website and do not store any personal data.  You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

First-party (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk) cookies

Our Site will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate and display correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows:

  • sessionid – this cookie identifies your website session if you are logged in;
  • csrftoken – this cookie protects form submissions against cross-site request forgery;
  • cookielaw_accepted - this cookie identifies that you have reviewed and accepted the cookie policy
  • position - this cookies stores your scroll position on a page
  • resolution - this cookie stores your device resolution

Third-party cookies

This site does not set any third-party cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site.

For further information, please contact info@thewatermelonstudio.co.uk