Cookie Policy
This site uses only strictly necessary cookies that are essential for the operation of the website. View our cookie policy or full data privacy policy.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
New to pole? Begin Level 1 at any time!

Data Privacy Policy

Version: 1.0. Issue date: 24 May 2018.

The Watermelon Studios Limited – Privacy Policy 

How We Protect Your Privacy

At The Watermelon Studio Limited we pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk) (“this website” or “Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in way that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for our products and/or services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Headings

Headings are included in this Policy for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Policy.

About Us:

This website is owned and operated by The Watermelon Studio Limited, a company registered in Scotland with Company Registration Number SC458137 and having its registered address at 19 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2BB (the “Company”). 

Our Data Protection Officer is Gwen Holbrey.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us by:

(a) email to thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com 

(b) post to The Watermelon Studio Limited, 19 Beaverbank, Edinburgh, EH7 4FB 

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

What Is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulations (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular reference to an identifier”. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. Special categories of personal data include, without limitation, data concerning health of an identifiable person.

What Are Your Rights?

 Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Please see the section entitled “How Can You Access Your Personal Data” below.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details provided in the About Us section above.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details provided in the About Us section above to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to our using of your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in the About Us section above.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Collecting Your Data

As noted above, Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. Depending upon your use of Our Site, the Company may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data. 

This information may be gathered by us in connection with the following

  1. You registering with Our Site
  2. You completing a disclaimer form.
  3. You signing up for our mailing list.
  4. You booking classes or workshops.
  5. You purchasing event tickets.

The Company shall endeavour at all times to comply with GDPR and all applicable data protection & privacy legislation. The Company will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled and stored securely by the Company.

If you require further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner. Further details can be found by visiting https://ico.org.uk.

Using Your Data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or because you have consented to our use of your personal data. 

It is the company’s policy that you should know exactly what personal data we collect from you and how we will use it. We operate in accordance with The Watermelon Studios Data Protection Policy. We collect personal data from you for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry and for providing appropriate classes and other services to you. We may use your personal data to supply services and products to you that you have requested, carry out any agreement with you or take any steps that you have requested. In particular, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

  1. To administer your purchases and bookings;
  2. We shall only use your personal data relating to your health and medical conditions/history for health and safety reasons and shall maintain stringent data security measures in relation to such personal data.
  3. To personalise and tailor our services for you.
  4. To communicate with you by email, phone call or text message. 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and text message with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. 

Where you have given us appropriate permission or where we are permitted by law, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing (‘Additional Purposes’):

1. To tell you about special discounts on additional Company products and/or services; 

2. to tell you about new Company products and/or services; 

3. to tell you about new products and/or services from other carefully screened companies that the company feels may be of interest to you (we carefully screen and then select such companies only when we are satisfied that their products and/or services are likely to be of interest to you).

In the event that you wish to be removed from this process you can opt out from the footer of all marketing emails or please contact our team at thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com. 

You should also be aware that we may occasionally provide links from our website to other sites that we think will interest you. If you click on a banner advertisement or any other link, the ‘click’ will take you off the Company site. Once you leave any the Company website, any information that you may have provided remains with us and is not forwarded to the next site to which you have linked. Personal data that you may choose to provide to a third party website linked to the Company website will be subject to the privacy policy of the operators of the third party website. The Company is not responsible for the use or protection of personal data you disclose to a third party website operator, even if reached from the Company website.

How Long Will You Keep Your Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Cookies

The Company uses a variety of web technologies on Our Site. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our websites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our websites by recognising you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity. Full details of how we use cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk/cookie-policy).

Disclosing And Sharing Your Data

The Company may also transfer personal data to the Company-affiliated companies in other countries. These may be outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By supplying personal data to the company, you consent to any such transfer.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afford to by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us at thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

It is the Company’s policy that you are kept in control of the ways in which we use your personal data for the Additional Purposes. All the Company communications, in whatever medium, that involve the recording of personal data for these Additional Purposes include a short section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from the Company.

Security Of Your Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the “About Us” section above.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Can you Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Data Collected by Telephone

In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, please note that the Company may monitor or record your call for one or more of the following purposes:

1. To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us 

2. To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures 

3. To see that quality standards or targets are being met 

4. In the interests of national security to prevent or detect crime or to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecommunications system 

5. To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system

Additional Information

Any information that you choose to provide us with will be used to personalise and improve our customer service operations. All information is collected and stored in a secure manner and is used strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference. The Company shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. In addition, under the law, we must cooperate fully with any law enforcement agency should a situation arise where our information about customers could be of assistance.

From time to time, the Company may introduce new products and services to our customers that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the Company website, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification.

Data portability 

In the event that you wish to obtain the personal data we hold about you, we provide the facility to export all information. If you require assistance in exporting data please contact us at thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com. 

Contact Preferences

As a Company customer, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can “opt out” when the Company collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your the Company account by contacting us by post or e-mail.

Please note that your contact preferences only apply to the Company contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the usability of your product or critical messages relating to your service or software. These communications may include service messages, subscription renewal notices, critical notices or legally mandated notices.

Openness

In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policies or practices. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the Company website 30 days before the changes take effect.

Contact Us for More Information

You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at the address above (see: About Us)

Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. The Company reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives. We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

THIRD PARTIES

Facebook Login

If you choose to sign up and/or login via Facebook, your email address and basic profile information will be shared for authentication purposes. For information on Facebook’s data privacy policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.  

Mailing List

We use MailChimp in order to send occasional newsletters and updates about The Watermelon Studio.  If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, your basic contact information (name and email address) will be stored on MailChimp’s site for this purpose only. For information on MailChimp’s privacy policy, visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Paypal

Purchases made on this site are processed via PayPal. We transfer your payment data to PayPal for the purpose of payment processing. For information on PayPal’s data privacy policy, visit https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Cookie Policy

Version: 1.0. Issue date: 24 May 2018.

A cookie is a very small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use a small number of strictly necessary cookies on Our Site (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk). These cookies are essential to the operation of the website and do not store any personal data.  You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

First-party (booking.thewatermelonstudio.co.uk) cookies

Our Site will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate and display correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows:

Third-party cookies

This site does not set any third-party cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site.

For further information, please contact thewatermelonstudio@hotmail.com